It was a great honour to me to conduct the opening night of the first Yerevan International Music Festival. The Armenian Philaharmonic gave tremendous performance of Rachmaninov’s second symphony which I’ll never forget. Thank you all for this fantasic week I had in Yerevan!
• Julian Gallant Conductor, pianist Director, Pushkin House
I had the honour and pleasure of conducting the Armenian Philharmonic in June 2006. I’m bound to day to say that this was a joyous experience. The musicians of the orchestra are delightful to work with; at the same time they are disciplined and hard-working. I’d like to congratulate Maestro Topchjan on the level to which he has brought the ensemble.
The program included Shostakovich’s Festival Overture, Rachmaninoff’s Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini and the Third Symphony of Robert Schumann. The orchestra played with great virtuosity and clarity in the Shostakovich and Rachmaninoff, yet produced a much more introverted (and entirely appropriate) sound for the Schumann – even though this symphony is rarely played in Yerevan.
The Armenian Philharmonic is run very efficiently and enjoys financial stability; as everybody knows, these aspects are of immense importance.
• Mischa Maisky, cello (Israel)
29 April, 2007
It was for me a great pleasure to make Music with wonderful Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra! I hope for many concerts in the future! With all my very best wishes!
• Ivan Monighetti, cello (Switzerland)
16 March, 2007
It was a great pleasure to play with the Armenian Philharmonic Orchesta. The ensemble has a great creative potential, as well as a great desire to work hard and develop. From the bottom of my heart I wish the orchestra and Eduard Topchjan – the APO Principal Conductor – health, energy and new great accomplishments!
С большим удовольствием музицировал с Государственным оркестром Армении. У коллектива огромный творческий потенциал, большое желание работать и совершенствоваться. От души желаю всем артистам оркестра и главному дирижеру Эсуарду Топчяну здоровья, сил и новых больших успехов.
• Rafal Zambrzycki-Payne, violinist (UK)
10 May, 2002
Thank you very much for a wonderful time!